Coed Varsity Track · Swansea Track & Field Earn Top-25 Finishes Over the Weekend


The Swansea High School track and field program opened the 2018 season on Saturday at the 15th annual Diamond Hornet Invitational in Columbia, S.C.

The Tigers showed tremendous effort and even came away with some Top-25 places for the day. For a complete list of results, please click here.

Here are the results for all the Swansea track & field members from the Diamond Hornet Invitational:

Varsity Boys Team:

-13th place finish as a team with 18 points

Varsity Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals:

-Jalen Parrish – 6th place – 11.40 seconds

Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals:

-Caleb Brunson – 19th place – 5:18.30

-Joe Bolen – 37th place – 6:24.94

Varsity Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals:

-Jamal Smith – 6th place – 23.58 seconds

-MJ Reed – 12th place – 24.09 seconds

Varsity Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Finals:

-Jacey Smith – 22nd place – 1:10.19

Varsity Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals:

-Jamal Smith – 5th place – 52.97 seconds

-Keenan Coasts – 42nd place – 59.34 seconds

Varsity Boys 4X100 Meter Relay Finals:

-5th place team finish – 44.33 seconds

Varsity Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Finals:

-11th place team finish – 3:55.97

Varsity Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Finals:

-12th place team finish – 10:04.38

Varsity Boys 800 Meter Run Finals:

-Dayan Felder – 18th place – 2:20.22

Varsity Boys Discus Finals:

-Nathan Bracy – 7th place – 114-06.00

-Thomas McGurie – 34th place – 81-03.00

-Tyler Snyder – 39th place – 71-01.00

Varsity Boys Long Jump Finals:

-Jalen Parrish – 7th place – 20-05.00

-Devin White – 28th place  – 17-04.75

Varsity Boys Shot Put Finals:

-Greg Williams – 9th place – 39-02.00

-Jamasceo Mack – 22nd place – 35-11.00

-Nathan Bracy -23rd place – 35-08.00

 Varsity Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals:

-Zharia Gillings – 32nd place – 29.36 seconds

-Callie Branham – 51st place – 33.05 seconds

Varsity Girls 400 Meter Dash Finals:

-Mya Edmonds – 37th place – 1:13.78

Varsity Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Finals:

-14th place team finish – 57.44 seconds

Varsity Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Finals:

-11th place team finish – 4:56.99

 JV Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals:

-Isaiah Dye – 26th place – 13.13 seconds

-Tamir Hines – 36th place – 13.92 seconds

JV Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals:

-Dalton McGurie – 22nd place – 6:21.54

JV Boys Long Jump Finals:

-Tamir Hines -10th place – 15-05.50

  JV Girls Team:

-3rd place finish as a team with 26 points

JV Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals:

-Mya Edmonds – 24th place – 15.40 seconds

-Kelis Brown – 29th place – 16.92 seconds

 JV Girls Discus Finals:

-Jahmiyah Mangum – 4th place – 55-02.00

-Desirea Hines – 5th place – 53-09.00

JV Girls Shot Put Finals:

-Jahmiyah Mangum – 1st place – 27-01.00

-Ebony Brown – 5th place – 21-00.00

-Desirea Hines – 6th place – 20-03.00

 

The Tigers will hit the road again tomorrow to compete in the Pelion Invitational at Pelion High School. The meet is set to begin at 4:30 p.m.

Come out and support your Tigers!