Coed Varsity Track · Swansea Boys’ Win Saluda Invitational


The Swansea High School boys’ track and field team claimed first place with 144 points on March 10 at the Saluda Invitational hosted by Saluda High School. Columbia High School (112), Saluda (100), Greenwood County (52), and McCormick (35) finished behind Swansea in the team results, respectively.

Along with the first-place team accomplishment, numerous top-10 finishes and personal records were set by the Tigers at the meet.

For a complete list of results, please click here.

Here are the results for all the Swansea track & field members from the Saluda Invitational:

 

Varsity Boys Team:

-1st place finish as a team with 144 points

Varsity Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals:

-Kendall Brooks – 2nd place – 11.25 seconds

-Jalen Parrish – 3rd place – 11.31 seconds

-MJ Reed – 5th place – 11.50 seconds

Varsity Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals:

-Taddrick Hallman – 2nd place – 17.32 seconds

-Tamir Hines – 4th place – 20.35 seconds

-Joseph Smith – 5th place – 22.13 seconds

Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals:

-Caleb Brunson – 2nd place – 5:21.59

-Bryce Wojcik – 5th place – 6:07.00

Varsity Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals:

– MJ Reed – 3rd place – 24.28 seconds

-Jamal Smith – 5th place – 24.50 seconds

-Kendell Brooks – 6th place – 24.68 seconds

Varsity Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Finals:

-Jacey Smith – 1st place – 1:12.37

Varsity Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals:

-Jamal Smith – 1st place – 54.22 seconds

-Allan Logan – 2nd place – 56.53 seconds

-Keenan Coats – 5th place – 1:03.10

Varsity Boys 4X100 Meter Relay Finals:

-1st place team finish – 43.20 seconds (PR)

Varsity Boys 4X400 Meter Relay Finals:

-2nd place team finish – 4:07.97

Varsity Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Finals:

-3rd place team finish – 10:10.00

Varsity Boys 800 Meter Run Finals:

-Christian Smith – 4th place – 2:33.00

Varsity Boys Discus Finals:

-Nathan Bracy – 4th place – 109-06

Varsity Boys High Jump Finals:

-Keenan Coats – 4th place – 5-00

Varsity Boys Long Jump Finals:

-Jalen Parrish – 4th place – 19-04.00

Varsity Boys Shot Put Finals:

-Greg Williams – 1st place – 41-06.00 (PR)

-Jamasceo Mack – 5th place – 37-02.00 (PR)

-Nathan Bracy -6th place – 35-11.00 (PR)

Varsity Boys Triple Jump Finals:

-Jalen Parrish – 1st place – 42-05.00

-Devin White – 2nd place – 37-08.00

 

The Tigers will travel to Dutch Fork High School on Saturday to compete in the Bob Jenkins SCTCCCA Coaches Classic on Saturday.

Come out and support your Tigers!